Quantcast
65.9 F
Chicago
Sponsor Message

Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween – Full 2018 Schedule Revealed!

Filed Under:

Published:

This article is more than 6 years old and may not have been updated since our last site redesign. It may contain outdated information or could be missing images.

Freeform is ready for the fall spirit, and this week they’ve pulled back the curtain on their plans for the 2018 edition of their annual “31 Nights of Halloween.” The full schedule can be seen below, and you’ll notice that it leans heavily toward two films that are both celebrating their 25th anniversary this year – Hocus Pocus and Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas! Check out the full schedule, along with details on an all-new Disney Parks Halloween special below!

“Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic,” premiering Oct. 14, will give audiences a spooky behind the scenes tour on how Halloween “spirits” spread throughout the Disney parks. From the executive producers of the “Disney’s Fairy Tale Weddings” series and last year’s special “Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic,” viewers will learn how the dedicated team of Disney cast members bring Halloween to life with pumpkins, ghosts and ghoulish delights around every corner of these magical destinations. 

Below is a night-by-night list of the movies airing during “31 Nights of Halloween”:

Monday, Oct. 1

  • 5:00 p.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 7:10 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”

Tuesday, Oct. 2

  • 5:00 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:30 p.m. – “Disney – Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

Wednesday, Oct. 3

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Disney – Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 9:00 p.m. – “Monster House”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Final Girls”

Thursday, Oct. 4

  • 5:00 p.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 7:00 p.m. – “Monster House”
  • 9:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Teen Spirit”

Friday, Oct. 5

  • 12:30 p.m. – “The Parent Trap” (1998)
  • 3:30 p.m. – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  • 6:10 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 8:20 p.m. – “The Goonies”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Breakfast Club”

Saturday, Oct. 6

  • 7:00 a.m. – “The Parent Trap” (1998)
  • 10:10 a.m. – “Monster House”
  • 12:20 p.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 2:50 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
  • 4:55 p.m. – “The Goonies”
  • 7:35 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 9:45 p.m. – “Maleficent” – Freeform Premiere
  • 11:50 p.m. – “Warm Bodies” – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 7

  • 7:00 a.m. – “Monster House”
  • 9:10 a.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 11:40 a.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
  • 1:50 p.m. – “Alice in Wonderland” (Live Action) (2010)
  • 4:25 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:35 p.m. – “Maleficent”
  • 8:40 p.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)– Freeform Premiere
  • 11:20 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)

Monday, Oct. 8

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
  • 9:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Clue”

Tuesday, Oct. 9

  • 3:00 p.m. – “Jurassic Park” (1993)
  • 6:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 8:00 p.m. – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Warm Bodies”

Wednesday, Oct. 10

  • 3:00 p.m. – “The Lost World: Jurassic Park”
  • 6:00 p.m. – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
  • 9:00 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”

Thursday, Oct. 11

  • 4:30 p.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 6:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:50 p.m. – “Despicable Me”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Boxtrolls”

Friday, Oct. 12

  • 2:00 p.m. – “Boxtrolls”
  • 4:10 p.m. – “Disney’s Bolt”
  • 6:20 p.m. – “Despicable Me”
  • 8:30 p.m. – “Disney’s Frozen”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame”

Saturday, Oct. 13

  • 7:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 9:05 a.m. – “Disney’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame”
  • 11:10 a.m. – “Disney’s Bolt”
  • 1:15 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 2:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 5:00 p.m. – “Disney’s Frozen”
  • 7:25 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 9:30 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)

Sunday, Oct. 14

  • 7:00 a.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)
  • 9:30 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 11:10 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 1:15 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 3:25 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 5:30 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 8:00 p.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic” – Freeform Premiere
  • 9:00 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania” – Freeform Premiere
  • 11:00 p.m. – “The Parent Trap” (1998)

Monday, Oct. 15

  • 4:00 p.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 6:00 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 8:00 p.m. – “The Parent Trap” (1998)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Monster House”

Tuesday, Oct. 16

  • 3:30 p.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 4:30 p.m. – “Monster House”
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 8:55 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Disney’s Mulan”

Wednesday, Oct. 17

  • 2:00 p.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
  • 4:30 p.m. – “Disney’s Mulan”
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:30 p.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)

Thursday, Oct. 18

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)
  • 6:30 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
  • 9:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Maggie” – Freeform Premiere

Friday, Oct. 19

  • 3:30 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
  • 6:10 p.m. – “The Goonies”
  • 8:50 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Monster House”

Saturday, Oct. 20

  • 7:00 a.m. – “Monster House”
  • 9:05 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 11:10 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 1:20 p.m. – “The Goonies”
  • 4:00 p.m.—“Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 5:35 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 7:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 9:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 11:55 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)

Sunday, Oct. 21

  • 7:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
  • 9:00 a.m. – “Spooky Buddies”
  • 11:05 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 1:15 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
  • 3:20 p.m.—“Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 5:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 7:05 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 9:15 p.m. – “Maleficent”
  • 11:20 p.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”(2007)

Monday, Oct. 22

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Maleficent”
  • 6:10 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:20 p.m. – “The Witches of Eastwick” – Freeform Premiere
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Warm Bodies”

Tuesday, Oct. 23

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:10 p.m. – “The Witches of Eastwick”
  • 8:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Monster House”

Wednesday, Oct. 24

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 5:00 p.m. – “Monster House”
  • 7:00 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 9:00 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Spooky Buddies”

Thursday, Oct. 25

  • 4:00 p.m. – “Jurassic Park” (1993)
  • 7:00 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 9:00 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Final Girls”

Friday, Oct. 26

  • 12:30 p.m. – “Jurassic Park” (1993)
  • 3:35 p.m. – “The Lost World: Jurassic Park”
  • 6:40 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
  • 8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Teen Spirit”

Saturday, Oct. 27

  • 7:00 a.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
  • 9:40 a.m. – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  • 12:20 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 2:30 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 4:40 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 6:50 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 9:20 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 11:25 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 11:55 p.m. – “ParaNorman”

Sunday, Oct. 28

  • 7:00 a.m. – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
  • 9:40 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 11:50 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 2:00 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 2:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.”
  • 4:35 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Monsters University”
  • 7:05 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
  • 9:10 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11:20 p.m. – “The Goonies”

Monday, Oct. 29

  • 4:30 p.m. – “The Goonies”
  • 7:10 p.m. – “Disney’s Big Hero 6”
  • 9:20 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” – 25th Anniversary
  • 12:00 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)

Tuesday, Oct. 30

  • 2:30 p.m. – “Disney’s Big Hero 6”
  • 4:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:45 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
  • 8:25 p.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 8:55 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Warm Bodies”

Wednesday, Oct. 31 – Hocus Pocus Marathon!

  • 7:30 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 11:00 a.m. – “Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!”
  • 11:30 a.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
  • 12:30 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 2:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 4:45 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 6:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 8:55 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
  • 12:00 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”

 

k

Green Day: New KoolTunes Collab Out Now! | Shop Now

Recent Stories:

Sponsor Message

The Toy Book:

Sponsor Message

Rock Father Rides:

Sponsor Message
Entertainment Earth
Sponsor Message
Sponsor Message Fandango Gift Cards